News http://railwayunionrfc.com Mon, 29 May 2017 23:41:55 +0100 Joomla! - Open Source Content Management en-gb Men's U20s Open Night http://railwayunionrfc.com/index.php/2013-05-27-09-39-46/item/199-mu20s-open-night http://railwayunionrfc.com/index.php/2013-05-27-09-39-46/item/199-mu20s-open-night Men's U20s Open Night

Railway's Men's U20s 'Open Night' will take place on Thursday 3rd September at 7.30pm.

"The 'Open Night' will kick off with a training session at 7.30pm," said team manager Paddy Allen.  "It will be followed by a complimentary BBQ, beers and passes to Dicey's Garden."

Railway's U20s will play in the JP Flanagan Metro League.

"Our first game is a pre-season trip to play Mullingar on their new 4G pitch on Saturday 12th September," said St Michael's graduate Allen.  "It'll be a whole club trip, with the Men's 1sts, Men's 2nds, Women's 1sts, Women's 2nds, Girls U18s and the Railway Vets side, the Legends, playing their Mullingar equivalents on the same day."

"We'll be taking a number of buses down.  It's Mullingar's first full use of the pitches since they installed their 4G pitch this summer, so it promises to be a hell of a party and a fantastic team and club bonding occasion," concluded Allen.

Railway's U20s will be coached by fellow St Michael's graduate Sam Harrison and Railway and Bective veteran Paul Handley.

"I completed my Level 1s with Leinster Rugby this summer," said Harrison.  "I'm really looking forward to a great season.  We've a great spread of guys from a variety of schools, including CUS, St Michaels, St Andrews, Marian, Blackrock, Sandford Park, Gonzaga, High School, amongst others.  There's also a big crossover of graduates from many of those schools with the girls on Railway's women's sides."

Former Railway President Francis Roche has assumed the position of Chairperson of U20s, whilst CUS graduate and FFS scholar Tom Newman has been appointed U20s captain.

For further details, please contact Paddy Allen at U20Rugby@railwayunionrfc.com  

]]>
croninj2000@hotmail.com (John Cronin) News Sun, 23 Aug 2015 00:00:00 +0100
All Black Stars To Launch Railway 7s http://railwayunionrfc.com/index.php/2013-05-27-09-39-46/item/198-all-black-stars-to-launch-railway-7s http://railwayunionrfc.com/index.php/2013-05-27-09-39-46/item/198-all-black-stars-to-launch-railway-7s All Black Stars To Launch Railway 7s

Railway will launch their Women’s and Girls 7s season on Tuesday 27th May with an ‘Open Night’ with All Black 7s stars Ruby Tui and Portia Woodman.

Tui and Woodman are in Europe to play the final two rounds of the IRB Women’s World Series in London and Amsterdam.  Railway’s Irish 7s contracted players Susan Vaughan, Emma Murphy and Stacey Flood, who’ll be competing in Amsterdam too, will also be there.

allblacksNew Zealand are the first side to qualify for Rio, are the outstanding 7s team in world rugby and are favourites for Olympic gold next year.

Railway’s senior womens and girls age-grade sides have had remarkable seasons, securing the All-Ireland Cup, Leinster League, Michael Dempsey Cup and Umbrellas 7s already this season, as well as a huge number of the players achieving representative honours across twelve different provincial and national sides. 

The ‘Open Night’ will begin at 6pm for U15s and U18s, followed by adults at 7pm and is open to all. 

“We’re delighted that Ruby and Portia have taken time out of their schedules to come visit us,” said Director of Rugby John Cronin.

“It’s a great opportunity to meet and train with two true stars of the game and to understand what is required to achieve at such a high level of sport.”

“Our open night is for everyone, not just our current players.  In particular, it may be of interest those who achieve at other sports or are curious about rugby and might want to try it.  With 7s in the Olympics and the World Cup coming to Ireland in 2017, it’s never been a better time to take up the sport.” allblacksrailway

Railway also announced a strong coaching team, led by Matt Brown, for the 2015 7s season, as well as the tournaments they will competing in at Adult, U18 and U15 grades.

“Matt is one of Ireland’s premier 7s coaches, having coached the Wild Geese to multiple championships including Kinsale and Dubai, as well as coaching Galwegians to All Ireland League success this season, and we’re delighted he is on board.  Matt has worked closely with Mere Baker, who’s on a summer sabbatical, in the past and will be ably supported by Ed, Daire, Mike, Blaise, Bernard and myself.”

7s Coaching Team
Matt Brown, Ed Martin, Daire Fitzgerald, Mike South, John Cronin, Blaise Kenny and Bernard Higgins

Squad Captains
Susan Fogarty & Cliondhna Moloney (Seniors)
Kate Hegarty & Eve Higgins (U18s)
Lori-Ann Taylor & Claire Byrne (U15s)

7s Tournament Schedule
June 6th – Sevens In The City (Athlone)
June 20th – Marble City 7s (Kilkenny)
July 4th/5th – Connemara 7s
July 25th – Midnight Midland 7s (Tullamore)
August 8th – Irish National 7s

Those interested in trying rugby should email womensrugby@railwayunionrfc.com

]]>
croninj2000@hotmail.com (John Cronin) News Tue, 19 May 2015 00:00:00 +0100
FFS Elements at Railway http://railwayunionrfc.com/index.php/2013-05-27-09-39-46/item/197-ffs-elements-at-railway http://railwayunionrfc.com/index.php/2013-05-27-09-39-46/item/197-ffs-elements-at-railway FFS Elements at Railway

FFS will be hosting their Elements program at Railway this summer. 

FFS Elements is an eight-week outdoor program covering three sessions a week. 

leinsterFFSrailwayrfcThe goal of the programme is to:  

*  Develop and improve fitness, functional movement and conditioning

*  Improved body composition and aide injury prevention

*  Educate an holistic approach to health and well-being

*  Allow members to arrive at pre-season in peak physical condition and ready for the season ahead

All participatants will have an initial screening covering a full functional screen and fitness testing.FFSrailwayLeinster

As with all FFS sessions, training will take place in small groups in a motivational environment with expert coaching in movement mechanics and conditioning.

Program Logistics

  • Runs from Tuesday 2nd June to Saturday 25th July
  • Takes place on Tuesday & Thursdays PM and Saturday AM
  • Program cost is €295 for FFS clients, which is discounted to €195 for Railway members
  • The course has been devised and will be led by Ciaran Ruddock, an IRB & IRFU S&C qualified coach, Irish international and former Leinster professional player.

For further details or to book your place, please contact info@ffs.ie or see the FFS website here.

 

]]>
croninj2000@hotmail.com (John Cronin) News Mon, 18 May 2015 00:00:00 +0100
Annual Ball Success! http://railwayunionrfc.com/index.php/2013-05-27-09-39-46/item/196-annual-ball-success http://railwayunionrfc.com/index.php/2013-05-27-09-39-46/item/196-annual-ball-success Annual Ball Success!

Just over 140 people enjoyed the Railway Annual Ball last Saturday at the Ballsbridge Hotel, with players from all teams across the club, Legends, members and guests gathering to celebrate a fantastic season.

edmoraneThe excellent host, Ed Morane, set the tone for the evening by referring to the impressive array of silverware on show and spoke of the club winning five trophies across four different teams and with five teams in semi-finals or finals of their respective cups.

Each of the winning teams, the Girls U18s, Women's 2s, Men's 1s and Women's 1s were called up to accept their trophies and medals in front of their peers, with a standing ovation and sustained applause for the Women's 1s for their first All Ireland Cup win.

A new generation of stars were honoured with some hotly contested Player of the Year awards.  Eve Higgins, who that afternoon made her Leinster U18s 7s debut, took the Girls U18 Player of the Year, whilst Damian Keogh, Danielle O'Sullivan and Graham Hawkins won the Men's 3s, Women's 2s and Men's 2s Player of the Year respectively.  Martin Larisste received the Men's 1s award, with Cliondhna Moloney taking the Women's 1s equivalent.  mens1stteam

John Handley, Kevin Lewis, John Nolan, Niall Lester and Melissa Slevin were inducted to the '100 Caps Club' by Ciaran O'Brien, who spoke eloquently about each of them and their contribution to the club.  Slevin became the first female player to be inducted by the Legends committee and her announcement was well received on the night.  

Head of Player Welfare John Ryan presented the 'Overall Club Most Improved Player' award. John spoke of having seen all teams in action this year and name-checked a number of players in each side who were in contention. Tom Newman, in his first season in Railway after graduating from CUS, was the man called up to accept the trophy.

Fred Barber was on hand to present the 'Young Potential Award' for the Damian Reade Memorial trophy and presented the specially-commissioned solid silver trophy and medal to Ali Nolan.

ladiesrugbycelebrateThe final award of the night, the JJ Murphy Memorial Trophy for Club Person of the Year, was awarded to Pat Noonan who was widely recognised as a worthy winner.  

The party went until the very early hours and a fantastic time was had by all.

A huge thanks must go to to Ed Morane for organising such a great night. The amount of work that goes on behind the scenes cannot be underestimated and Ed took on all the tasks in his stride.

Photos from the evening, by the talented Cian Ryan, are here and the full list of award winners are here, here and here.

]]>
croninj2000@hotmail.com (John Cronin) News Mon, 20 Apr 2015 00:00:00 +0100
Awards & Presenters Announced! http://railwayunionrfc.com/index.php/2013-05-27-09-39-46/item/195-awards-presenters http://railwayunionrfc.com/index.php/2013-05-27-09-39-46/item/195-awards-presenters Awards & Presenters Announced!

There are awards aplenty at Railway's annual ball, which takes place in this Saturday in the Ballsbridge Hotel.

The annual ball has been the highlight of the Railway social calendar for a number of years and Ball supremo Ed Morane said he expected this year to be no different.

"The biggest event of Railway's year is always the Annual Ball'" said Morane.  "The club has had a successful season with the M1s, W1s, W2s and GU18s all claiming trophies, whilst the M2s, M3s and M4s are in semi-finals or finals of various cup competitions."

All winning teams will be there to be presented with their silverware at the Ball.

"It is fitting that each team and player will be presented with their trophies on the night, so that their achievements can be acknowledged in front of the entire club," said Morane, who also said the official team photos will be taken on the night.

Morane, not content with organizing the event, has installed himself as compere as well, in a vain attempt to follow in the footsteps of the uber-refined Eoin Tippins and always elegant Jack Hanratty.

In addition to the team presentations, a number of keenly-contested individual player awards are also to be made.

"The final votes were received this week and the winners have been decided," said Morane.  "I know the judges in each category had extremely difficult choices to make, as many individuals had outstanding seasons."

"The awards are very much player-led and, fitting with our 'one-club' ethos, each award will be presented to the winner by a senior player from their opposite team," confirmed Hourigan.

limited number of tickets are still available, priced at €60 (with €45 for students) and includes the four-course meal, wine, late bar, band and DJ.  

To book your tickets, please email Ed Morane.

 

Awards Running Order and Presenters

 

Order When Trophy Presented By
       
Presentation 1 After Starter Girls U18 Player of The Year Tom Newman
    Men's 3s Player of the Year Dephyne Muzaya
    Men's 2s Player of the Year Niamh Byrne
    Women's 2s Player of the Year Max Lacken
       
Presentation 2 After Main  100 Caps Club Inductees Ciaran O'Brien
    Men's 1s Player of the Year Lucy O'Sullivan
    Women's 1s Player of the Year Darragh Killeen
       
Presentation 3 After Dessert Club Most Improved Player John Ryan
    Damian Reade Young Potential Award Fred Barber
    Club Person of the Year John Cronin
       
]]>
croninj2000@hotmail.com (John Cronin) News Tue, 14 Apr 2015 00:00:00 +0100
Annual Ball for Saturday 18th April http://railwayunionrfc.com/index.php/2013-05-27-09-39-46/item/194-annual-ball-for-saturday-18th-april http://railwayunionrfc.com/index.php/2013-05-27-09-39-46/item/194-annual-ball-for-saturday-18th-april

dinsd


The 2015 Railway Ball has been confirmed to take place on Saturday 18th April in the Ballsbridge Hotel. 

"The annual dinner dance is THE big highlight of the Railway social calendar," said chief organiser and compere Ed Morane.  "Last year's dinner dance was a huge success, with over 200 people in attendance in the Davenport, and we expect a similar event this year.  There is much to celebrate in Railway this year, with many trophies already won, and teams across the club still active in five cup competitions."

"We also have a number of individual awards to be made on the night, from Clubperson of the Year and individual team Player of the Year awards."

"And, this being my first year in charge of the Ball, I have a couple of surprises up my sleeve too," promised Morane.

Tickets are priced at €60 for adults and €45 for students and are available to all players, members, supporters, parents, and friends.  The ticket includes a four-course meal, wine, late bar, band and DJ.

Tickets can be purchased online here, by emailing Ed or contacting your individual team captains.

 

2015 Dinner Dance Awards (2014 winners in brackets)

Men's 1sts Player of the Year  (Tom Kinsley)

Women's 1sts Play of the Year  (Sarah Cranley)

Men's 2nds Player of the Year  (Paddy Reidy)

Women's 2nds Player of the Year  (Carol Bagnall)

Men's 3rds Player of the Year  (Warren Dunne)

Girls U18 Player of the Year  (Kate Hegarty)

Girls U15 Player of the Year  (new award)

Club Overall Most Improved Player  (Emma Murphy)

Damian Reade Young Potential Award (James Fisher) 

Clubperson of the Year  (Blaise Kenny) 

blasie

Fancy a trip down memory lane?  See here for previous Player of the Year awards and here for previous Clubperson of the Year awards.  

]]>
croninj2000@hotmail.com (John Cronin) News Thu, 02 Apr 2015 00:00:00 +0100
Railway Welcomes Regiopolis Notre Dame http://railwayunionrfc.com/index.php/2013-05-27-09-39-46/item/193-railway-welcomes-regiopolis-notre-dame http://railwayunionrfc.com/index.php/2013-05-27-09-39-46/item/193-railway-welcomes-regiopolis-notre-dame Railway Welcomes Regiopolis Notre Dame

For the second time in as many years, Railway’s Girls U18s and U15s teams will welcome an international touring side to Park Avenue.

The players and coaches of Regiopolis Notre Dame of Canada will touch down in Ireland for two friendly fixtures taking place in Dublin and Wicklow, while also fitting in the Leinster Schoolboys Junior and Senior Cup Finals on St Patrick's Day.

Speaking about the upcoming fixture, Railway flyer Eve Higgins said that the girls are very much looking forward to the encounter.

canada“We had a great time last year when we got the opportunity to play a touring Italian side, Rugby Forli, and we are really forward to playing against a Canadian side.  We've been on a good run of late, winning our section of the Leinster League before Christmas, plus both sides winning the Michael Dempsey Cup two weeks ago, as well the U18s retaining the Umbrella 7s last weekend," said Higgins.

Tour organiser Brad Greenwood insisted that whilst Regiopolis Notre Dame contains some faces new to rugby, they are traveling with four Canadian regional representative players and the Ontario native is keen to make this trip a winning one.

“For the majority of our players and some of the coaching staff, this is a first trip to Ireland and we are really looking forward to the challenge Railway will present.  We've been watching their results closely and we are looking forward to a good contest.”

Railway's Director of Age-Grade Ali Nolan said playing touring sides was one of the best things about rugby. 

"To play and test yourself against players from other countries, as well as the opportunity to make international friendships through sport, is wonderful experience and I'm sure both sets of girls are going to love it." 

The fixture takes place at 6pm on March 18th at Park Avenue with all support welcome.

 

 

]]>
croninj2000@hotmail.com (John Cronin) News Wed, 11 Mar 2015 00:00:00 +0000
Mick Dempsey Cup On Saturday http://railwayunionrfc.com/index.php/2013-05-27-09-39-46/item/192-mick-dempsey http://railwayunionrfc.com/index.php/2013-05-27-09-39-46/item/192-mick-dempsey Mick Dempsey Cup On Saturday

The Mick Dempsey Cup will be up for grabs this Saturday afternoon at Park Avenue when Railway and Greystones' U15s and U18s girls play in a blitz-style tournament.

The Cup has resided with Greystones for the last number of years.  A conversation between Railway's Blaise Kenny and Greystones' Paul Mahon that sparked the idea of reenergizing the trophy and giving Railway the opportunity to re-claim it.

mickdempsey"I competed for this trophy when I was part of Railway's U18s and U20s sides, who used to play for it at the time," said Kenny, who is now Head Coach of Railway's U18s and U15s girls teams.  "When we were down in Greystones earlier in the season, I saw the trophy in the Greystones clubhouse and mentioned this to Paul.  He suggested that we might play a fixture for it."

Railway's U18s and U15s sides had a great three month period of dominance before Christmas in their section of the Leinster League.  Kenny says they'll be looking to build on that, introduce even more new players to the game, and build for the Umbrella 7s next weekend.  

"We've a number of new players who'll be making their debut and they are really looking forward to it."  

Kenny, who won Clubperson of the Year last season, also spoke about the transition from age-grade player to age-grade coach.

"It's a funny circle of life that I am now coaching Railway teams for a trophy that I once played for.  It's great that our age-grade teams are competing for a trophy named after someone who did so much to establish age-grade in Railway."

"We are really looking forward to it and we want to win it.  It would be fantastic for us if our oldest member was presenting a trophy to our youngest member on Saturday," concluded Kenny.

Railway Legend, Honorary Life Member, Former President and Captain Mick Dempsey is still going strong at eighty-two years of age and will be on hand on Saturday afternoon to oversee the games and to award the Cup to the winners.  trophymickdempsey

No doubt, the familiar call of the 'the ball, Railway, the ball' is expected to be bellowed from the sideline.

The first game kicks off at 12pm and all support is welcome.

]]>
croninj2000@hotmail.com (John Cronin) News Tue, 24 Feb 2015 00:00:00 +0000
Ireland v England Auction http://railwayunionrfc.com/index.php/2013-05-27-09-39-46/item/190-ireland-v-england-auction http://railwayunionrfc.com/index.php/2013-05-27-09-39-46/item/190-ireland-v-england-auction Ireland v England Auction

Fancy going to Ireland v England on the 1st March?  Watching the only two unbeaten sides left in the championship?See Ireland gain revenge for last year and take another step towards.... whisper it.... another Grand Slam? 

How about warming up for the game with some pre-match hospitality in the exclusive Sandymount Hotel, which is right alongside the Aviva Stadium?

Then you can do all of this with a very innovative fundraising auction from Railway.

One of our members has kindly donated two Category 1 tickets and pre-match hospitality, which includes a pre-match drinks reception, a four-course lunch with wine, the official match programme, and a ref link radio.

kyranbrackenAND…. you will be hosted by our guest speaker, the delectable Kyran Bracken, at his table for lunch!

Born in Skerries, Kyran is the only Irishman who has a World Cup winners medal and is uniquely positoned to give a perspective on the Ireland England match.  A former England captain, Kyran played with Bristol and Saracens, has 51 caps for England and toured with the Lions in 1997.  After he retired, he won ITV's Dancing On Ice competition with the highest ever score in the history of the competition. 

How to Enter

1.  Bids will be taken from 12 noon on Friday 20th February.

2.  Bids can be made on Railway's Facebook page by posting under the pinned France-Ireland Auction post.  This will show the current winning bid.  Bids must be made on the most pinned post to be considered valid.

3.  The bid must be verified by emailing Honorary Secretary Alan Horgan (e: alan.horgan@warren.ie) with your details.  If a bid is not verified, it will be considered void and will be deleted.

4.  Anonymous bids, or bids by those not on Facebook, can also be submitted directly to Alan via email and he will update the bid amount on the Facebook page.

5.  The auction finishes at 3pm on Friday 27th February, when the winner will be announced.  

6.  The package will not be released until full payment is received.

7.  The decision of Railway Union RFC Executive Management Committee is final.

All proceeds will be in aid of Railway's gym capital project.

]]>
croninj2000@hotmail.com (John Cronin) News Fri, 20 Feb 2015 00:00:00 +0000
French Go Close http://railwayunionrfc.com/index.php/2013-05-27-09-39-46/item/189-frenchgoclose http://railwayunionrfc.com/index.php/2013-05-27-09-39-46/item/189-frenchgoclose legendsphoto

The Railway Legends had a hard fought 17-5 win against French visitors Bras Casses on last Friday night.

Much of the pre-game discussion had been around the return of captain Bobby Brennan and he didn't disappoint, setting the tone immediately by claiming the opening kickoff and setting off a carry that left a trail of Frenchmen in his wake.  

legbrasThe Legends dominated the opening exchanges, with strong carries debutant Kevin McCann, Grant Hourigan, Keith O'Reilly and Fergus Nolan providing front foot ball to allow outhalf Nick Polley to dictate the game.  

The first score came a great take at the lineout by Nolan which led to a twenty metre maul and saw Brennan, a man possessed, emerge from the pile bodies to claim the opening score.  

However, Bras Casses were no mugs and hit back almost immediately with an excellent try of their own to level the scoring.  

The game became increasingly scrappy, with errors from both sides and very little discipline at the ruck.  This led to frustration on both sides, some of which was dealt with within the laws of the game.

Railway scored their second try just after half time and it was a familiar one built on the bones of twenty years of playing together.  Pressure by John Lowry forced an overthrow at a Bras Casses lineout that was seized by John Cronin, who drew his man and threw a no-look pop pass to feed Polley who, as usual, was sharp to the opportunity and took a fantastic line to break through two would-be tacklers to score under the posts.  Polley duly converted to establish a 12-5 lead.bobby

For the rest of the game, highlights were few and far between except for Railway's final score of the evening.  Good ball secured by the pack led to a Paul Handley pass for one of the many Keith O'Reilly breaks of the evening.  Quick hands from Ian Quinn led to Damian Keogh to go past the full back to score his first ever try and close the game out at 17-5 to maintain the Legends 100% record.

The flatness of the game was quickly forgotten with the celebrations in the club afterwards, where an excellent meal was enjoyed. Bras Casses were their ever generous selves and brought what can only be described as a huge stash of French meats, cheeses, pates, foie gras and wines, which were enjoyed by all.  

One suspects this may be a tactic to add to the gout issues effecting most of the Legends front five in preparation for their return in 2017!

President Corcoran welcomed the French visitors and swapped pennants and ties, whilst Keith O'Reilly picked up the man of the match award for the second Legends game running.  

Legends Supremo Stuart Jones concluded the evening with the question:  when will the Legends travel to play an away game?  

]]>
croninj2000@hotmail.com (John Cronin) News Mon, 16 Feb 2015 00:00:00 +0000